Friday, July 26, 2013

High Five for Friday


Is it me or did this week go by super slow?! I find myself looking forward to weekends more than usual lately because that is really the only time I can focus on house and nursery stuff. This weekend will be busy so I probably won't get to a lot of that stuff, but I'm still glad it's the weekend. TGIF, y'all! 

Here's a recap of my top 5 'highs' this past week:

1. Baby shower! My girls and mom gave me the best shower last Saturday. Can't wait to share the pics with you. In the mean time, here's a picture of my head on a pregnant celeb's body. LOL! One of the baby shower games was a 'Guess the Celeb' type game. My head was attached to pregnant celebs that recently had babies. It was pretty comical seeing my head attached to some of those bodies. .50 for the first person who guesses this celeb...go! ;)


2. You'd be so proud. I've actually been cooking lately. My husband is definitely proud. And I'm pretty proud of myself, too. :) eMeals is the truth...that's all I gotta say.

3. Finally ordered The Home Experience this week. Can't wait to start reading it. P.S. I'm actually making awesome progress on my Summer Bucket List. Go me! Will post an update soon.

4. My dining room is the last room in the house that I have to decorate. Right now, it's a blank canvas. I really wasn't too concerned about rushing to get it done...until I came across this picture...


I LOVE this room! Totally my style, too. A few days later, I came across an old table and chairs that, with a little TLC, could be fab. As much I would love to take on the challenge of rehabbing the table and chairs myself, I obviously can't paint or really do much at all these days. So I reached out to a lady I know who specializes in painting, refinishing, and reupholstering. And I'm telling you guys...what I paid for the table and refinishing...some people pay a pretty penny. But no...not me. I got a great deal and I can't wait to see the final product!

5. 8 more weeks, y'all! Actually, no...7 more weeks on Monday. This girl will be here before we know it & I'm so excited to meet her! This pregnancy has truly been a blessing to me. So thankful for this experience.

Bonus: Rain, rain DON'T go away! It's been raining quite a bit here in Dallas. Growing up in the rainiest state in America, I usually despise the rain...but, honey please. This rain is keeping it cool around here and I'm loving it. Loving. It. 

Enjoy your weekend! xo

Linking up with Lauren Elizabeth  for High Five for Friday


Tuesday, July 23, 2013

32 Week Update


8. More. Weeks. I can't believe it! Some days it feels like the time flew. Other days it feels like it's going by as it should. As much as I'm looking forward to meeting my girl, I could use a few more weeks to wrap my brain around the fact that I'm about to be someone's mother. Sooo crazy! 


32 WEEK UPDATE

Due date?
September 16th

How far along?
32 weeks + 1 day! 

How big is baby?
According to BabyCenter.com: By now, your baby weighs 3 3/4 pounds and is about 16.7 inches long, taking up a lot of space in your uterus. You're gaining about a pound a week and roughly half of that goes right to your baby. In fact, she'll gain a third to half of her birth weight during the next 7 weeks as she fattens up for survival outside the womb. She now has toenails, fingernails, and real hair (or at least respectable peach fuzz). Her skin is becoming soft and smooth as she plumps up in preparation for birth.

Cravings?
Still loving on some watermelon. Oh...and I'm craving breads and pastries. I could seriously eat a dozen croissants right now. Not good for this ever expanding rear end of mine. 

How I feel?
Still dealing with some indigestion although the Tums are really helping. And the exhaustion I felt in my first trimester is creeping back in. I've been super tired the past week or so. I guess baby is rapidly growing at this stage and she's taking all of my good energy. ;)

Showing?
Oh yeah. Per my last OB appointment, I've gained 33 pounds. Which means I only have room for 2 more pounds to be in the "healthy" weight gain category. Yeah...not likely. Sure wish I wasn't craving those croissants.

Movement?
She's an active little girl. We've progressed from kicks to full on movements. I was laying in bed the other night and my stomach was vibrating...like a little mini earthquake. Guess she was trying to find herself a comfortable night time position. It's so fun to see her moving around in there like that. So fun.

Gender?
Baby Webb is a girl! Read all about the gender reveal here.

Looking forward to?
Just meeting her. And kissing her. 

Sleeping OK?
Yep, still sleeping pretty well. With the occasional late night trip to the bathroom.

Next Doctor's Appointment?
Next Thursday, August 1st

Prayer Requests?
For me and my baby girl - for a continued healthy pregnancy.

For me and my hubby to continue to be in prayer together and to be on one accord as it relates to raising children. I desire to have an "us against them" mentality. I always want him to feel like he's my priority above everything else. Even the little people.

For this new and huge transition in our lives. Hubby and I are pretty care free. We come and go as we please, stay out late, eat when we want, etc. All of that is about to change, so I want to be as prepared as possible for it.

Check out past updates!

Linking up with:
Whatever Whenever Wednesday @ Because Shanna Said So
Lovely Blog Hop @ Her & Nicole


Wednesday, July 10, 2013

A Few of My Fave Maternity Photos


My blog buddy & real life friend, Kim, has done it again! She has quickly become my family photographer extraordinaire. The best part is that she just recently joined her hubby in his photography business venture and, with the exception of a couple photography workshops, has had NO formal training or experience. Just a really great eye! And she's done such a great job so far. Love her ;)

So it was a no-brainer when it came to choosing a photographer for my maternity photos.
I love them all but here are a few of my faves!
{ALERT! ALERT! Please brace yourself for picture overload! I just couldn't help myself.}















See what I mean? Didn't she do a fab job?! I love the pictures...and you can't even tell that me and hubby weren't really feeling each other this day! LOL! She was still able to capture beautiful pictures and the love we have for each other (most days). :)

Check out other photos Kim has done for us here & here.

And if you're in the Plano/Allen/McKinney/Frisco, Texas area, you should definitely hire her & her hubby for your next photo session or event!

On another note, I am 30 weeks as of Monday. 30 weeks! Which means our baby girl will be here in 10 weeks...or less...yikes. Time. Is. Flying. It's getting real, y'all! Can't believe we'll have a baby in this house in 2 months! Craziness. But I'm ready...I think. Maybe. I don't know...just pray...haha!

Enjoy your day! xo

Linking up with:
Random Wednesday @ Because Shanna Said So
Fashion & Faith @ Ruby Girl
Lovely Blog Hop @ Her & Nicole

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

eMeals Giveaway!


So let's be real for a second. I like to eat....but I don't like to cook. I'm not sure I've ever really admitted that to anyone. ;) Just seems like being a wife (and mom-to-be) means you should not only want to cook, but like to cook for your hubby/family. But I don't. That's my truth. And I'm sticking to it.

Here's the problem, though. When I don't cook, my husband eats out. And not "good" fast food, like a salad from Subway. Like bad fast food...Whataburger, Wendy's, Taco Bell, kind of bad food. And. that. drives. me. crazy. Plus, it costs so much to eat out all the time. 

One of my Summer Bucket List goals is to eat my groceries and limit eating out. But like anything else, when you fail to plan, you plan to fail. Basically, I had no plan on how I would accomplish this...I just knew it needed to happen. And hello...with a baby on the way...I imagine that eating out all the time will become more of a luxury when we have diapers and such to buy.

Soooo...that brings me to the point of this post. My friend, Kim, recently subscribed to eMeals and has been raving about the simple, quick meals she's been preparing. I actually tried eMeals a few years ago, but wasn't really ready to commit to meal planning and cooking consistently at the time. I know...sad. So I cancelled the subscription. But after seeing all of her yummy looking meal posts on Instagram + hearing that her hubby loved the food...I figured I'd give it a shot. AND I knew it was meant to be when Groupon featured an eMeals deal a couple weeks ago, so I jumped on it.

Last week was my first week using eMeals...and let's just say I'm already a believer. I also realized a few things:

1. Good and healthy meals don't have to be complicated with lots of random ingredients.

2. Part of my hesitation with cooking over the years has been the meal planning. The truth is, I never know what to cook, but the eMeals weekly meal plan removes the guess work. 

3. It's important to me that my family eats healthy meals. But a healthy meal doesn't always equate to a tasty meal. I've been proven wrong with the "Low Fat" meal plan option. The 2 meals I've cooked so far were so delicious!

Sweet & Spicy Grilled Cheese Sandwiches w/a Side of Strawberries

Creole Chicken with Garden Strawberry Salad

Kim and I are loving eMeals so much, we decided it would only be appropriate to share the love by giving away not one, but TWO 1-year subscriptions to eMeals. You won't be sorry...go get you some! Good luck!


09 10 11 12
Blogging tips