Tuesday, April 16, 2013

We're having a...?


I always knew that I wanted to have a gender reveal party if/when I got pregnant with my first baby. Between Pinterest and Etsy, there are SO many great reveal party theme ideas out there....so many. We decided to have the party at my parents' house since we're sort of in transition. Because of that, I knew I didn't want to have a big party with lots of people...just something small and simple with family.

I found the cutest Trucks or Tiaras reveal invitation on Etsy and decided to go with that. Other than a little $3.99 tiara and $5.99 truck from Walmart that I placed near the punch, I didn't go too crazy with the theme.


While picking up some of the food for the party, I found the most amazing white roses at Costco the night before the party for $16.99. Yes, 2 DOZEN roses for under $20. Gotta love Costco!



I decided to go with my all-time favorite dessert, cupcakes, to reveal our baby's gender. So we ordered 2 dozen cupcakes from our "cupcake lady" and friend, Virginia. 1 dozen of the cupcakes had question marks on them and only 1 of the 12 held the secret to the baby's gender...filled with blue or pink filling.


I also found this cute little banner on Etsy. I could've made it myself but just couldn't find the motivation to be crafty. Etsy saved the day...as always. 


I decided on a simple menu (not pictured): bacon wrapped prawns and spinach stuffed ravioli (both frozen from Costco), my mom's yummy seafood pasta salad, wings from Wingstop, fresh strawberries and Nutella fruit dip. And of course, the cupcakes!


I asked our guests to wear pink if they were rooting for Baby Webb to be a girl and blue for a boy. Even though I had a preference, I thought it would be appropriate for the 3 of us to be gender neutral and sport both colors. :)


This is one of many "moments" Kendall had that day. Oh, my special little stepdaughter. ;)


Hubby REALLY enjoying his wings! haha!


My cousin, Sharonda, and friend, Kim.


After everyone's bellies were full, we played an Old Wives' Tales trivia game. 


My mom's friend, Victoria, and Kim's hubby, Willie.


My mom is so serious. :)


And hubby's mom. As you can see, they were both rooting for Team Blue!


Going through the answers to the trivia questions.


Based on their gender preferences and the results of the trivia game, we asked everyone to cast their votes.


8 votes for a boy and 4 votes for a girl!


My cute little nephew, Dominick, and friend.


We handed out the cupcakes and we all dug in. Mine was empty in the middle.Can you tell I was enjoying the cupcake, though? :)


Suddenly there was a yell...and I looked over to find Willie holding THE cupcake...with PINK FILLING! Aahhhhhhhhh!


So folks...we're having a GIRL!



I'm still trying to wrap my brain around having a little girl. It's all still so surreal. And it's still kinda weird to refer to her as "her" or "she" instead of "it" or just "the baby". 

I'm honestly a little nervous. Girls are soooo dramatic...and I know this because I'm a girl and I'm dramatic. And I have a stepdaughter who takes drama to a whole new level. I'm nervous about the responsibility of raising her up in a world that is so dark and broken. Nervous about making sure she knows how valuable and precious she is to me and her dad and, most ultimately, to the Lord who used us to create her. But I know I need to give all of that to the Lord. And remember that He has equipped me up until this point and will continue to equip me with the things I will need to raise her up His way. 

What a blessing and a privilege all of this is. I'm just so excited. And thankful for this season of my life. 


xo,


Lovely party pictures by my talented friend, Kim, who blogs over at Team Howard: Life Behind the Lens. Looking for a photographer for your next event? Check her and her hubby out here.


Linking up with:
Random Wednesday @ Because Shannon Said So
Whatever Whenever Wednesday @ Rolled Up Pretty

15 comments:

  1. So blessed to have you as my daughter and looking forwrd to spending time with our expected bundle of joy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats, being the mom of 2 girls myself they are such a blessing. You will become a different women! Love it and congrats again!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am so sad that I wasnt there but it looks like it was was fab!!! Again I am super excited for you and your new addition to the Webb family!!! God is amazing!!! A GIRL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! yay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Let the spoiling BEGIN!!!! :) Love you boo!

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a great themed party - fun was definitely had by all. Good luck and may God bless you with a healthy baby!

    ReplyDelete
  5. AWWW Congrats! What a cute theme for a gender reveal party!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Omg congrats!! And how cute is the cupcake idea! Something to keep in mind whenever my husband and I have our first. :)

    Found you via Shanna's linkup!

    xo – Sheila
    www.sheislovelyblog.com
    Find me on BlogLovin!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congratulations and many blessings! Your party pics are great. Take care!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Yay yay yay!!! Congrats to you and your family. The party setup was great-etsy really does have some great things. I can't wait to hear more stories about your baby girl!!

    http://thriftyandshameless.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. Woo hoo!! How absolutely wonderful!! Congratulations on finding out that you are expecting a girl!! We have 2 girls and a boy. Our youngest daughter is named Kendall too!

    Have fun with names,etc.

    ReplyDelete
  10. awww, a girl!!! I am having girl too...after two boys I cant wait for pink!!! Nice Gender Reveal Party!

    -Rekita

    ReplyDelete
  11. What a cute idea! Loved everything that you did. So simple and fun! We just found out we're having a girl too! I share all of your thoughts on having a girl. But so excited to break out the pink after having mostly blue ;)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Wow I've Never heard of a gender reveal party? That was really neat how you guys did that! Congrats you will do well!

    ReplyDelete
  13. The picts are awesome! The party looked LOVELY! CONGRATS to both of you. I can't wait to meet your little sweetie. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  14. Wow! ideas officially stolen :) love the concept everything and I am motivated. xoxoxoxo

    ReplyDelete

I love, love, love feedback & comments. I read every one of them so keep em' coming! xo

09 10 11 12
Blogging tips